President Trump, Michael Cohen, and the Crime-Fraud Exception
[…] In the Supreme Court’s landmark decision regarding the crime-fraud exception, Clark v. United States, Justice Cardozo wrote “there is a privilege protecting communications between attorney and client. The privilege takes flight if the relation is abused. A client who consults an attorney for advice that will serve him in the commission of a fraud will have no help from the law. He must let the truth be told.” Clark v. United States, 289 US 1, 15, 53 S Ct 465, 469, 77 L Ed 993 (1933).
Oregon Evidence Code section 503(4)(a) states, “if the services of the lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have known to be a crime or fraud” no attorney-client privilege will be allowed. Washington law recognizes the exception to the attorney-client privilege in case law (Dike v. Dike, 75 Wash 2d 1968 and Cedell v. Farmers Ins.